Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we and our group may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us. We aim to provide clear and honest information to explain how we use the information you give us.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.medicuspharmacy.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or regarding the products and services provided by us.

Sensitive personal data concerning health matters from or about you if you use our Online Consultation Service.
Information relating to your general practitioner, including their contact details and any necessary details of letters of request.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and/or any video or audio uploads or telephone calls.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Payment details including but not limited to the name on your bank card, the invoice address and partial card number.

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our customers interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website.

We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org

Your consent

By using this website and giving your information to us, you indicate your consent to us, our group and third parties collecting and using your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

Your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted through the 3D secure system. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Information captured on our website will be viewed by our pharmacy team. Please read the patient advice slip inside the prescription pack carefully. No information will be passed to any other person except for:

Disclosure for the prevention of crime

In accordance with the law

Compliance with the direction of any regulatory or governing bodies
For the purposes of preventing injury or harm to you as the data subject

How we will use your personal information

All personal information, including where baskets are abandoned and where personal information is obtained about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

We will primarily use your personal information:

to provide the services you request from us

to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order

for record keeping purposes

to carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer

to track and analyse activity on our website

to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide you with the products or services that you request from us.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Medicus Pharmacy, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

For the prevention of crime, we may disclose your information in accordance with the law, regulatory or governing body, for the purposes of preventing injury or harm to the data subject.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@medicuspharmacy.co.uk

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Access to your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customercare@medicuspharmacy.co.uk

You can also write to us at the following address:

Medicus Pharmacy, Key House, 7 Christie Way, Manchester M21 7QY